Anthony Acierno Doctor's Corner, Prolapse Leave a Comment

Would you recommend surgery on a rectocele if you're planning on having another baby?

Question: “Would you recommend surgery on a rectocele if you’re planning to have another baby?”

Answer from Dr. Daniel Gruber, urogynecologist from Sibley Memorial Hospital in Washington D.C., part of John Hopkins medicine. 

The short answer is no. Having another child after a posterior repair, also known as a rectocele repair, even if you’re going to do a c-section, could definitely damage that area. 

You want to try to get the best repair with surgery, and usually, the best repair comes after the first surgery. That doesn’t mean we won’t do a second surgery when necessary, but typically we prefer to do it just once. 

That’s why issues like chronic constipation are very important to try to rectify, especially after doing a rectocele surgery. But having a baby or a pregnancy can definitely stretch those muscles out again and can damage the repair.

Share Your Thoughts

Your email address will not be published.